Tan Leong Huat Pte Ltd (“Anywhr”) respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). This privacy policy applies to www.anywhr.co owned and operated by Anywhr. This privacy policy together with our Terms of Service (https://www.anywhr.co/termsofservice/) and any other documents referred to in it, describes how Anywhr collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website (“Site”) and mobile application. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

By interacting with us, using our Site or mobile application, submitting information to us, or signing up for any newsletter, promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Anywhr, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "Anywhr", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Anywhr’s authorised service providers, business partners (“Partners”) and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

"Personal Information" means information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual or business. It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

(a)    “Contact Information” that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, postal addresses, email addresses, social media website user account names, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on behalf of Anywhr.

(b)    “Relationship Information” that helps us to understand who you are and what types of offers you might like. This includes lifestyle information, location information, areas of interest, the types of service offerings that interest you, information collected from social media interactions; demographic information (e.g., birth date, age, gender); and information about friends who refer you or who you have referred.

(c)     “Transaction Information” about how you interact with Anywhr, such as the Anywhr service offerings you view, purchase, redeem, and/or post, your passport details, your budget, the number of persons going on holiday with you, your preferences, travel dates and durations; other information about how you use our sites, email, other communications, and applications; and how you interact with Anywhr, its affiliates and service providers.

(d)    “Financial Account Information” as needed to process payments for Anywhr service offerings that you buy (such as your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and card verification number.


How Anywhr Collects Personal Information

We ask you for Personal Information (including, but not limited to, Contact Information, Relationship Information, Transaction Information and Financial Account Information) when you register, subscribe; purchase, submit, post or fulfil Anywhr service offerings; or otherwise interact with our Site or mobile application or contact Anywhr.

We collect Transaction Information when you use our Site. For example, we may track the Anywhr service offerings you view, purchase, redeem, submit, post or fulfil, or other methods of communication that may be offered on or through the Site from time to time, or to those related to our social media pages or accounts. We also collect Transaction Information if you contact us via telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication, such as for customer support purposes.

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have registered, such as from our Partners or other third parties. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you.


How Anywhr Uses Personal Information

Anywhr uses Personal Information to:

(a)    Operate and improve our sites, including performing analysis aimed at improving our services, making the site or services more user friendly, display content that are tailored to your preferences and interests, and improving our services;

(b)    understanding you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our services;

(c)     sending you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

(d)    making available such general data without positively identifying yourself or any specific users for the purposes of research, study, compiling statistics, and analytics;

(e)    provide you with information including but not limited to information on offers for products and services from our Partners, including offers based on variables such as stated and anticipated customer interests, personal characteristics, or location;

(f)      facilitate orders and fulfil requests for Anywhr service offerings such as the booking of transport and accommodation for you;

(g)    evaluate eligibility of customers for certain offers, products or services;

(h)    evaluate the types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to customers;

(i)      track redemption of Anywhr service offerings and perform other analytics;

(j)      provide customer support, including to our Partners;

(k)     send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages service bulletins, or marketing;

(l)      administer surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us or our Partners; and

(m)  manage our everyday business needs such as site administration, fulfilment, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations, Terms of Service or to comply with the law.


Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described above such as:

(a)    affiliated companies (e.g., subsidiaries and other companies owned by or controlled by Anywhr);

(b)    our service providers that are hired by us to provide limited administrative and communication services on our behalf, such as hosting website, the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, providing credit card processing services, or the booking of transport and hotel services. Anywhr does not authorize these companies to use your Personal Information except for the sole purpose of providing those services requested by us. We provide your Personal Information to service providers to the extent necessary to fulfil a Anywhr service offering purchased by you;

(c)     the necessary third parties to effect a merger, acquisition, or otherwise; to support the sale or transfer of business assets; to enforce our rights or protect our property; to protect the rights, property or safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request; or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions. If Anywhr is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information; and

(d)    the necessary third parties or Authorities to defend ourselves in litigation or a regulatory action, and when required or advised to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in Singapore and other countries where we operate.

When and Why Anywhr Discloses Personal Information


BY USING THE SERVICES OR THE SOFTWARE ON OUR SITES AND APPLICATIONS, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE TRANSMISSION AND USE OF THIS INFORMATION AS SET FORTH HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS, DO NOT PROCEED TO USE THE SERVICE AND YOU MAY, AT ANY TIME CHOOSE TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE ABOVE BY TERMINATING YOUR ACCESS TO THE SERVICE BY CONTACTING US AT THE EMAIL [hello@anywhr.co] TO DELETE OR REMOVE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US AT ANY TIME. 

These services use Internet protocols, which send to the appropriate systems computer information, such as:

(a)    your Internet protocol address;

(b)    type of operating system;

(c)     browser and name and version;

(d)    your hardware information;

(e)    your regional and language settings;

(f)      version of the software you are using; and

(g)    language code of the device where you installed the software.

Anywhr uses this information to make other features and services available to you. Anywhr may use the computer information to improve our services. We may also share such non-personal information with others, such as hardware and software vendors. They may use the information to improve how their products run with our service.

Collection and Use of Information About Your Computer


Cookies refer to small files of letters and numbers deposited onto your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies enable us to help you in numerous ways; for instance, by allowing us to personalize our Site by presenting to you recommendations based on your browsing history or preferences previously selected. By using our Site, you acknowledge and consent to our use of cookies for the purposes of collecting web data, to carry out its online behavioral advertising campaigns, as well as to enhance the overall customer experience. If you do not consent to the Company’s use of cookies for these purposes, you may opt out by modifying the settings on the internet browser(s) you use. However, please be reminded that if you opt out here, some areas of our Site that require the collection of relevant data may not be accessible for your usage.

For our internal purposes, we may employ third party web analytics services to track certain information in connection with your use of our Site.  Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google. You can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

We use the following cookies:

(a)     Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

(b)     Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c)     Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d)     Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookies and Related Technologies


We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and the kinds of service offerings you like. However, you can limit the information you provide to Anywhr, and you can limit the communications that Anywhr sends to you.

You can manage your subscription preferences from time to time. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you purchase Anywhr service offerings.

Your Choices


We will retain your information for as long as it is needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at [hello@anywhr.co]. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you have other questions or requests, please contact us. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases on our sites for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information


We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at [hello@anywhr.co].
 

Security of Personal Information


This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Anywhr through your interaction with our sites and applications. Other websites that may be accessible through links from our sites may have their own privacy policies or statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Our Partners may have their own privacy policies or statements, too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies or statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties


From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our sites. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of notice on the sites prior to the change becoming effective and additionally may, at our discretion, notify you by email (sent to the email address specified) of such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


Our sites contains links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit. 

Links to Other Websites


We may hold your data on servers in Singapore, United States of America and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any other partners as described above, who may be located in or outside of Singapore.

 

Data transfers


Please direct any queries about our Privacy Policy to the designated person below including any request to delete or amend data which we have obtained from you or from third parties such as Social Networking sites like Facebook or to opt out of any messages, emails, newsletters or other marketing or promotional materials from us to you.

[hello@anywhr.co]

Email Contact


This Privacy Policy is effective as of 19 May 2017

Tan Leong Huat Pte Ltd